Care Cure Privacy Statement

References to “Care Cure”, “us”, “our” and “we” refer to Hwealth Limited.

This Privacy Statement explains how Care Cure will process your personal and health information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) which came into effect in May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive.

All personal data we gather will be “processed” in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the applicable Irish Data Protection Acts.

What we use your personal data for:

We use your personal data so that we can provide past, current and future Care Cure patients with the highest quality of healthcare possible. Specifically, we may use the personal data we gather for any or all the following purposes:

Process : Admissions and Bookings

Description: We collect data regarding admission to the clinic in the form of admission and general consent forms which you may be requested to complete. The data we collect at this point is necessary for clinic administration and admission and to provide the patient with the healthcare they wish to receive. This data will be used throughout the patient’s treatment in order to book treatments,  diagnostics and to facilitate efficient scheduling.

 

Lawful basis for processing:  The use of the data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the patient is party or to take steps at the request of the patient prior to entering a contract. The use of the data is necessary to protect the vital interests of the patient or of another natural person. The use of the data is necessary for provision of health care or treatment pursuant to a contract with a health professional.

Process: Insurance and payments

Description: Patient data collected on admission will be used to verify insurance cover with the patient’s insurer or other third party responsible for the payment of treatment. Patient data may also be shared with third party billing agencies contracted by consultants or other healthcare professionals involved with patient treatment.

 

Lawful basis for processing: The use of the data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the patient is party or to take steps at the request of the patient prior to entering a contract.

Process: Document Patient Data During Treatment

Description: We document data regarding each patient’s treatment and progress on our various systems as well as on paper documents which are stored in each patient’s medical record and in other locations. Patient data may also be used for clinical audit and quality purposes.

 

Lawful basis for processing: The use of the data is necessary for medical diagnosis and for the provision of health care or treatment pursuant to a contract with a health professional.

Process: Generating Herbal Remedies

Description: Patient data is used to accurately prescribe and administer Herbal Remedies required as part of your treatment. 

Lawful basis for processing: The use of the data is necessary for medical diagnosis and for the provision of health care or treatment pursuant to a contract with a health professional.

Investigate Complaints: Where complaints are received from patients or other members of the public we will process the necessary data in order to investigate the complaint.

Lawful basis for processing: The use of the data is necessary for the management of health services. The use of the data is necessary to ensure high standards of quality and safety of health care.

What type of information do we collect?

 

As a healthcare provider we need to collect many categories of personal data about our patients, the majority of which is highly sensitive in nature. While the type of personal data we process may change occasionally, we believe it is important that you are aware of the types of personal data we gather and use. The following is a non-exhaustive list of the categories and types of personal data we use to perform our duties. 

Admissions: Contact details, date of birth, next of kin details, medical history, reason for admission, GP details, health insurance / payment details, patients signature.

 

During Medical Diagnosis / Treatment: Medical data relating to current and past treatment. Quality Improvement Patient feedback, enquiries received, log of calls received, log of complaints received, clinical incident forms submitted.

How long do we retain information? We only keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was originally obtained. Please note that the retention periods for medical information are defined on a case-by-case basis as required for the provision of healthcare to the patient. In this regard, retention periods for medical information will be defined based on the individual circumstance of each patient. We will take all necessary steps to ensure that the privacy of information is maintained upon disposal.

What are your rights? You have a number of rights when it comes to your personal data. On receipt of a valid request to invoke one of your rights, we will do our best to adhere to your request as promptly as reasonably possible, however, restrictions may apply in certain situations.

 

Where do I send requests? Please send all your requests to the contact details provided below, with as much detail as possible regarding your requirements to enable us to deal with your request efficiently. To answer your request, we may ask you to provide identification for verification purposes.

 

How long will a request take to complete? Upon receipt of a request, we will have 30 days to provide a response, with an extension of two further months if required. If we require more time to deal with your request, we will notify you of the delay, and the factors responsible for the delay, within 30 days of the receipt of the request.

 

How much does it cost to submit a request? We will not charge a fee for any requests. 

 

Right of Access: You have a right to know what personal data we hold on you, why we hold the data, and how we are using the data. When submitting your request, please provide us with information to help us verify your identity and as much detail as possible to help us identify the information you wish to access (i.e. date range, subject of the request). Identity verification will require a copy of your photographic ID, as well as the provision of three unique identifying factors from your medical record. If the request is submitted by a third party (such as a solicitor) on your behalf, the request will be required to include written authorisation from you for the provision of a specific data to the third party. Right to Rectification You have a right to request that the personal data held in relation to you is up to date and accurate.

Where information is inaccurate or incomplete, we encourage you to contact us to have this information rectified. Upon receipt of your request, we will ensure that the personal data is rectified and as up to date as is reasonably possible.

 

Right to Erasure: You have the right to seek the erasure of personal data relating to you in the following circumstances:

The personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which is was obtained.

 

Where the use of the data is only lawful on the basis of consent, you withdraw consent to the processing and no other lawful basis exists.  

 

The personal data is being used unlawfully.

 

You object to the use of your personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the use of the data

 

Your personal data requires deletion in line with legal requirements.

 

However, we will be unable to fulfil an erasure request if the personal data is required for the treatment of an active patient.  Please be aware that in certain circumstances we may need to retain some information to ensure your preferences are respected in the completion of our duties. For example, we cannot erase all information about you where you have also asked us not to send you marketing material. Otherwise, your preference not to receive marketing material would be erased.

 

Right to Restriction: You have the right to restrict the extent for which your personal data is being used by us in circumstances where:

 

You believe the personal data is not accurate (restriction period will exist until we update your information).

 

The processing of the personal data is unlawful but you wish to restrict the use of the data rather than erase it.

 

Where the personal data is no longer required by us but you require the retention of the data for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

 

You have a pending objection to the future use of your personal data. When the use of your data has been restricted, your personal data will only be further used: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of other people; or for reasons important to public interest, such as for protecting against cross-border threats or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care.

 

We will contact you confirm where the request for restriction is fulfilled and will only lift the restriction after we have informed you that we are doing so.

Right to Data Portability: 

 

You have the right to the provision of all personal data, which you provided to us, provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format where:

 

The lawfulness of the use of your personal data by us is reliant on the basis of a contract.  

 

The lawfulness of the use of your personal data by us is reliant on the provision of your consent.

 

The data is being utilised by fully automated means. You may also request that we send this personal data to another legal entity where technically feasible. We will only refuse such a request if the data being requested may adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

Right to Object: You have the right to object to the further use of your personal data where:

 

The lawfulness of the use of your personal data by us is reliant on the basis of our legitimate interests.

 

Where the data is non-sensitive, and being used for reasons in the public interest.

 

Where the data is being used for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to object to the use of your data, please contact us with your request. We will then stop using the data of personal data unless it is required for legal proceedings.

 

Right not to be subject to Automated Decision Making, including Profiling

 

You have a right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing or profiling, where such decisions would have a legal effect or significant impact on you. Currently, we do not employ any systems which use automated decision making or profiling on data relating to our patients. Where we (or one of our third-party processors) use profiling, which produces legal effects for you or otherwise significantly affects you, you will have the right to object to such processing.

Our Contact Details:

Care Cure,

Unit 10,

Merrion Shopping Center,

Ballsbridge,

Dublin 4

PH: 0858658818

Our TCM Clinics in Ireland

dublin 4 & Dun Laoghaire 

Tel: +353 858658818

© 2020 Cloud Capital GmbH

New_logo_CareCure_text_red_Registered_ww
0858658818
  • Google plus
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
Care_Cure_3dimension_High_Colour_CareCur